Personal Protection Privacy Policy

Sommerville And Son

At Sommerville and Son Plumbing and Heating Ltd., we prioritize your privacy. This policy explains how we handle the personal information of our users through collection, use, and disclosure while delivering exceptional services.

This Privacy Policy outlines how Sommerville and Son Plumbing and Heating Ltd. (“the Company”, “We”, “Us”, or “Our”) manages the collection, use, and disclosure of your information when you utilize our services (“Service”). It also explains your privacy rights and the legal protections afforded to you.

Our Commitment

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information and upholding your privacy rights under the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Definitions

  • Company: Sommerville and Son Plumbing and Heating Ltd., located at 1515 Broadway St #110c, Port Coquitlam, BC.
  • Cookies: Small files stored on your device to enhance service functionality and user experience.
  • Device: Any device used to access our Service, such as a computer, mobile phone, or tablet.
  • Personal Data: Information that can identify an individual.
  • Usage Data: Information automatically collected about service use.
  • You: Any individual or entity using our Service.

How Sommerville & Son Gathers Personal Information

We collect information to verify identity, understand user preferences, deliver services, manage client enrollment, send updates and offers (unless opted out), and meet regulatory requirements. Your consent is obtained for any collection, use, or sharing of your data, and you may withdraw consent at any time.

By using our Service, you consent to the collection and use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information necessary for purposes such as:

  • Verifying identity;
  • Identifying user preferences;
  • Delivering requested products and services;
  • Enrolling clients in programs;
  • Sending out membership information;
  • Contact you with updates, offers, and other information related to the Service, unless you
    have opted out;
  • Ensuring high-quality service;
  • Fulfilling regulatory requirements;
  • Contacting users as requested.

Your Consent is Important to Us

Sommerville & Son Plumbing & Heating Ltd. will always seek your consent before collecting, using, or disclosing your personal information.

  • Your consent can be either explicit or implicit, based on the clarity and context of the information request.
  • Opt-Out Options: You have the option to opt-out of non-essential uses of your personal information, such as receiving marketing or promotional materials.
  • Withdrawing Consent: You may withdraw your consent at any time, with the understanding that this may impact our ability to serve you. We will inform you of the consequences of such withdrawal to help you make an informed decision.
  • To enhance transparency, we will provide clear information about how your data is used and the security measures in place to protect it. For further inquiries or to exercise your data rights, please contact us.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies at Sommerville & Son

We use session and persistent cookies to understand site usage and improve user interfaces. Cookies settings can be managed via your browser, affecting how our website functions.

  • Session Cookies: These are temporary and help with essential site functions. They expire when you close your browser.
  • Persistent Cookies: These remain on your hard drive to help personalize your experience by remembering your preferences across multiple sessions.

These cookies help ensure our site is compatible with various devices and browsers, improve the overall user experience, and assist in traffic analysis to enhance our website design and functionality.

You have control over the use of cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Be aware that disabling cookies might affect the availability and functionality of our website features.

How We Use and Disclose Your Personal Information

We use your personal information solely for the purposes it was collected. With your consent, we may also inform you about new products and services.

Retention of Your Personal Information

Personal information is retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and to comply with legal obligations.

Accuracy of Your Personal Information

We strive to maintain accurate, complete, and current personal information. You are encouraged to correct any inaccuracies in your personal information.

Security of Your Personal Information

We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data but note that no method is 100% secure. Our Service may contain links to external sites. However, no method is entirely secure, and we are not liable for the security practices of external websites linked from our service.

  • Security Commitment: We are dedicated to protecting your personal information from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.
  • Security Measures: Our security measures include encrypted data transmission, secure data storage, and the safe destruction of unnecessary data.

Access & Rights to Your Personal Information

  • Right to Access: You have the right to access your personal information, except in limited situations as defined by law.
  • Access Requests: Requests for access must be in writing and detailed enough to identify the requested information.
  • Response Time: We respond to access requests within 30 business days, notifying you if an extension is necessary.
  • Fee for Access: A minimal fee may be charged to cover the costs of providing access to your personal information.
  • Unsubscribe Requests: You have the right to be removed from our marketing emails, direct mail, and phone calls. Call or email to request this.

Compliance with Canadian Standards

We ensure compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and adhere to Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), emphasizing transparency and consent.

Policy Updates

Sommerville & Son Plumbing & Heating Ltd. periodically updates this policy to reflect changes in our practices or relevant legal requirements. We encourage users to review our privacy policy regularly.

This concise version of our privacy policy ensures that you, as a user, are informed about how your information is handled, giving you control over your personal data while complying with international privacy standards.

For any questions about this Privacy Policy, contact us at
service@sommervilleandson.com